Alternatives

Alternatives to Mancera The Aoud

These niche perfumes share enough notes with Mancera The Aoud that someone who loves the original is likely to find a kindred fragrance here. The match below is calculated by note-overlap (Jaccard similarity ≥ 0.3 across top, heart, and base) — not a marketing tag, but the actual aromatic structure.

Mancera The Aoud

Alternatives — Mancera The Aoud

  1. Mancera Black to Black

    · spicy heat

    Released 2015 by Pierre Montale

    **Mancera Black to Black** opens thick and shadowed: first come dry saffron and spicy clove, like warm air in a velvet room.

    Shared notes: bergamot, saffron, clove, rose, patchouli, amber

    Where it differs: nutmeg, jasmine, sandalwood

    Mancera The Aoud vs Mancera Black to Black

  2. Mancera Aoud Black Candy

    · floral heart

    Released 2012 by Pierre Montale

    **Mancera Aoud Black Candy** opens with the dark sweetness of licorice cut by a cool mint accent, like glossy black caramel carried through cold air.

    Shared notes: bergamot, saffron, rose, violet, amber, patchouli

    Where it differs: licorice, mint, vanilla

    Mancera The Aoud vs Mancera Aoud Black Candy

  3. Mancera Aoud S

    · woody backbone

    **Mancera Aoud S** opens brightly and with a slight sharpness: the citrus flash is quickly shaded by a dark berry tartness and a dry stroke of saffron.

    Shared notes: bergamot, saffron, rose, patchouli, violet, leather

    Where it differs: mandarin, black currant, oud wood, sandalwood

    Mancera The Aoud vs Mancera Aoud S

  4. Mancera Black Prestigium

    · floral heart

    Released 2015 by Pierre Montale

    Black Prestigium opens with a dry, powdery pairing of iris, patchouli, and bergamot: first a cool veil, then a warmer woody depth.

    Shared notes: patchouli, bergamot, rose, oud, violet, leather

    Where it differs: iris, woody notes

    Mancera The Aoud vs Mancera Black Prestigium

  5. Amouage Oud Kumzar

    · floral heart

    **Amouage Oud Kumzar** opens with a dry citrus light: bergamot and lemon are quickly joined by saffron, which adds a gentle bitterness and a warm metallic gleam.

    Shared notes: bergamot, saffron, rose, frankincense, cinnamon, oud

    Where it differs: lemon, lavender, geranium, musk

    Mancera The Aoud vs Amouage Oud Kumzar

  6. Montale Aoud Purple Rose

    · woody backbone

    Released 2012 by Pierre Montale

    Montale Aoud Purple Rose opens with a dense rose touched by spicy saffron and sweet-tart blackberry. The opening feels bright and slightly sharp, with a distinct fruity bite.

    Shared notes: rose, saffron, patchouli, leather, white musk, amber

    Where it differs: blackberry, agarwood (oud), sandalwood

    Mancera The Aoud vs Montale Aoud Purple Rose

Frequently asked

Which alternative is closest to Mancera The Aoud?
Mancera Black to Black — shares bergamot, saffron, clove, rose.
Which alternative differs most from Mancera The Aoud?
Mancera Aoud S — adds mandarin, black currant, oud wood.
How do I try Mancera The Aoud or its alternatives?
Order any of them as a 2 ml or 3 ml decant — La Scent Library hand-fills decants from authentic bottles. Delivered across Cyprus.

More Mancera dupes

Try it as a 2 ml or 3 ml decant before committing to a full bottle.

Subscribe by email on this page for a weekly niche-perfume dupe guide.